金美声移民律师事物所 | (407)901-3535 | 6735 Conroy Road, Suite 301, Orlando FL 32835

对于移民局关于EB-5修改提案的意见

April 11, 2017

 

移民局在1月13日关于EB-5的修改提议,今天(4月11日)是征集意见的截止日。虽然此提议通过的可能性并不大,并且即使通过,在正式生效前也有可能被国会新的EB-5法案替代,但是,重在参与,我提交的对于此提议的修改意见如下:

 

1. 保持并转换优先日。

 

移民局建议当投资人不得已更换项目时,可以保持原来的优先日。这对投资人是个很好的消息。但是同时该建议里指明优先日不得转给他人。

 

由于中国出生的投资人有很长的签证排期问题,很多作为受益人的孩子在等到签证时都会面临超龄问题而无法和父母一起申请。但是,现有法律对于18岁以下的孩子是否有法律执行力来作为主申请人没有明确规定。由于很多家长办理投资移民是为了孩子拿绿卡,因而为了减少不确定性,建议如果父母的I-526申请里有孩子作为受益人,到时如果出现孩子超龄的情况,孩子可作为主申请人重新申请,而父母的优先日可转给孩子。

 

2. 最低投资额

 

移民局建议将高失业区的最低投资金额从50万上调到135万,170%的增幅。如此大的增幅无疑会很大程度上终止EB-5投资。建议循序渐进,比如每三年提高20%。

 

3. 高失业区的认定

 

移民局提议将高失业区的认定权从州政府转到移民局。这种做法会使本来压力重重的移民局负担更重。为了提高认定程序的效率,建议还是由州政府决定高失业区的认定,但是移民局可以颁发统一认定标准,比如决定计算人口普查区的数目,以及统一计算数据的来源。还可以明确规定在一些繁华市区的豪华项目是不允许作为高失业区的项目。

 

 

 

4. I-526批准之后入境美国许可

 

几乎85%的投资人来自中国,而他们面临6-8年的签证排期。在移民申请递交后,如果需要以非移民签证来美国,由于移民倾向的问题,有时对非移民签证的颁发或续签造成麻烦。有些投资人甚至为了确保能以学生签证来美国读书而暂缓或放弃EB-5申请。另外,在一些直投的EB-5项目里,投资人要尽早来美国操作生意,漫长的移民签证的等待时间和不灵活的非移民签证,使得这些直投项目无法操作。既然I-526的获得意味着EB-5项目和本人的资金已符合条件,就应该让投资人在通过背景调查后,入境美国。这样可以确保生意的运做以及学生上学不受影响,投资人也可以自由出入美国。

 

 

DHS Docket No. USCIS-2016-0006, EB-5 Program

 

1. Priority Date Retention - Due to the increasingly long wait time for China mainland-born investors, many derivative children will face the issue of aging-out when the visas are finally current for them; however, if the children are under 18 years of age, the law is unclear whether they can be the principal applicant. Chinese investors choose to file for EB-5 mainly for the benefit of their children. To reduce uncertainty, the priority date on the parents’ original application should be transferrable to the derivative children who were included in the filing.

 

2. Minimum Investment Amount - To increase the minimum investment amount from $500,000 to $1,350,000 would be a 170% increase and it will mostly likely end the project. Consider gradual increase, such as 20% every three years or so, would be a much better solution.

 

3. TEA Designation Process - To lessen the heavily burdened USCIS, States should remain as the designated TEA issuing authority in order to maintain the efficiency of the designation process. However, USCIS should set distinct guidelines specifying number of census tracts that may be used, as well as data application utilized by the State when determining a TEA, and the elimination of some major urban areas and high end real estate projects for TEA designation.

 

 

 

4. Parole after I-526 Approval - 85% of the EB-5 investors are from China and they face 6-8 years of wait time for the visa to become current. In the meantime, the investors face difficulties in the receipt or renewal of non-immigrant visas to visit or even go to school in the US. Some of the investors may even give up applying for EB-5 if it means their ability to attend school in the US will be impacted. In instances where the investment is in a Direct EB-5 project and the investors are required to participate in the daily 

operations of the business, coming to the U.S. to oversee such undertaking under a non-immigrant visa would be virtually impossible. The prolonged wait time for the issuance of an EB-5 immigrant visa threatens the existence of the EB-5 program. As I-526 approval means the investors are eligible for immigrant visa, the investors should be allowed to parole after background check is satisfactory. They should be able to run the business, go to school, and travel freely in and out of the US. 

 

注:本文的版权是由美国KLC联合律师事务所所有,如需转载请注明出处。 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

最新动态

 

Please reload

Please reload

关键词:

  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now